1930
St. Louis, Missouri:
- In a match for the World's Title: Jim Londos beat Jim Clinstock to retain the title
1960
Mexico City, Mexico:
- Gory Guerrero defeated Rey Mendoza for the EMLL-based NWA World Light Heavyweight Title
1966
St Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher wrestled to a no contest with The Alaskan & Big K
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud via dq
- Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski
1970
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon via dq
- Paul Diamond beat Dr. X
Kansas City; Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones defeated The Bushman
- Roger Kirby defeated Joe Scarpello
- Danny Little Bear defeated Boris Kosloff via DQ
- Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor defeated Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race
1976
Denver, Colorado:
- Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff
- Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum
1977
San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Gorilla Monsoon defeated Hartford Love for the WWC North American Heavyweight Title
1979
Atlanta, Georgia:
- The Masked Superstar won the Georgia Heavyweight Title from Wahoo McDaniel
Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dundee
- Southern Champion Ron Bass beat Terry The Hulk Boulder
1982
Houston, Texas:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater by DQ
- Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas
- Mongolian Stomper beat El Gran Apollo by DQ
1984
Memphis, Tennessee:
- Eddie Gilbert beta Nightmare #2
- Dutch Mantel beat Nightmare #1
- Masao Ito & The Animal beat Johnny Wilhoit & Mark Batten
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Lanny Poffo & The Purple Mania
- Ron Mikolajcyzk beat Jim Neidhart in a "football helmet on a pole" match
- King Kong Bundy pinned Tommy Rich to win the Southern Title (Eddie Gilbert was the special referee)
- The Fabulous Ones beat Phil Hickerson & The Spoiler via DQ
- Jerry Lawler beat Rick Rude in a strap on a pole match
1985
Fukuoka, Japan:
- Stan Hansen defeated Giant Baba to win the Pacific Wrestling Federation World Heavyweight Title
1988
Eddie Graham Memorial Card: Tampa, Florida:
- Kerry Von Erich beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
- WCCW light heavyweight champion Eric Embry beat Lou Perez
- Danny Spivey beat Dick Slater to win Florida Title
1990
Memphis, Tennessee:
- Joey Maggs beat Tom Burton
- Don Harris beat Rex King
- Kowabunga & Ken Wayne DCO Scott Braddock & Jeff Gaylord
- Jeff Jarrett beat Mr. Devastation
- The Snowman beat Brian Lee via DQ
- Eddie Gilbert, Tony Anthony, & The Dirty White Girl beat Bill Dundee, Jerry Lawler, & Tessa in a "Texas death" match
1991
Corpus Christi, Texas:
- Tom Zenk defeated Black Bart
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Aranda
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Richard Morton
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Big Josh
- Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater defeated Dusty Wolfe & Solomon Grundy
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin defeated PN News via disqualification
- Sting, Ron Simmons, Dustin Rhodes, & El Gigante defeated Nikita Koloff, Barry Windham, the One Man Gang, & the Diamond Studd
1994
Jacksonville, Florida:
- Jean Paul Levesque defeated Erik Watts
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Larry Zbyzsko
- The Guardian Angel defeated Shanghai Pierce
- Cactus Jack & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bunkhouse Buck & Col. Rob Parker
- WCW US Champion Steve Austin defeated Ricky Steamboat
- WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot
- Sting defeated Terry Funk
1995
Greenville, South Carolina:
- WCW US Champion Sting defeated Meng
- The Nasty Boys defeated Lord Steven Regal & Bobby Eaton
- Randy Savage defeated Ric Flair
2017
NJPW G1 Climax Tournament: Tokyo, Japan:
- Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens beat David Finlay & Katsuya Kitamura & Tetsuhiro Yagi
- Zack Sabre Jr. & Desperado beat Togi Makabe & Shota Umino
- Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoyuki Oka
- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kota Ibushi & Hirai Kawato
- Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi beat Hirooki Goto & Gedo
- Evil pinned Toru Yano
- Minoru Suzuki pinned Tama Tonga
- Seiya Sanada pinned Michael Elgin
- Kenny Omega pinned Satoshi Kojima
- Kazuchika Okada pinned Juice Robinson
2018
NJPW G1 Climax Tournament: Takamatsu, Japan:
- Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Toa Henare & Shota Umino
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Tomohiro Ishii & Sho
- Tetsuya Naito & Seiya Sanada beat Toru Yano & Gedo
- Kenny Omega & Chase Owens beat Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku
- Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi beat Hirooki Goto & Yoh
- Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe
- Jay White pinned Hangman Page
- Minoru Suzuki pinned Evil
- Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yoshi-Hashi
- Kazuchika Okada pinned Michael Elgin
More must-reads:
Get the latest news and rumors, customized to your favorite sports and teams. Emailed daily. Always free!